Go to MSU-Northern's Home page Go to MSU-Northern's EOC home page
Career InformationColleges, Universities and Vocational SchoolsFinancial Aid InformationStudent Success SkillsNewsletter
   
Billings
   
   Great Falls
   Havre
   Helena
   Kalispell
   Missoula
  Salish Kootenai
 

WELCOME!
Montana EOC Sites Indicates EOC Sites On The Map

Montana EOC Sites Lincoln Center, Billings Stone Child College, Box Elder Montana State University-Northern, Havre Great Falls College, Great Falls Helena Job Service Workforce Center, Helena Highlands College, Butte Salish Kootenai College, Pablo Flathead Community College, Kalispell Missoula College, Missoula

PURPOSE

 

Program Office: Federal TRIO Programs

CFDA Number: 84.066A
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: EOC, TRIO (This is one of eight TRIO programs.)


PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

The Educational Opportunity Centers program provides counseling and information on college admissions to qualified adults who want to enter or continue a program of postsecondary education. The program also provides services to improve the financial and economic literacy of participants. An important objective of the program is to counsel participants on financial aid options, including basic financial planning skills, and to assist in the application process. The goal of the EOC program is to increase the number of adult participants who enroll in postsecondary education institutions.


TYPES OF PROJECTS

Projects include: academic advice, personal counseling, and career workshops; information on postsecondary education opportunities and student financial assistance; help in completing applications for college admissions, testing, and financial aid; coordination with nearby postsecondary institutions; media activities designed to involve and acquaint the community with higher education opportunities; tutoring; mentoring; education or counseling services designed to improve the financial and economic literacy of students; and programs and activities previously mentioned that are specially designed for students who are limited English proficient, students from groups that are traditionally underrepresented in postsecondary education, students with disabilities, students who are homeless children and youths, students who are in foster care or are aging out of foster care system or other disconnected students.


WHO WE ARE

The Educational Opportunity Center (EOC) is a FREE educational outreach program, federally funded by the U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (title IV,    TRIO), counseling individuals who wish to continue their education at either the high school or college level. Site Coordinators provide information, guidance, and assistance in decision-making, filling out forms, and getting connected to the support systems available. The EOC's main office is located on the MSU-Northern campus but also has six site coordinators serving at ten sites across the state of Montana.

WHAT WE DO

FREE SERVICES EOC CAN PROVIDE

Academic, educational, financial and personal counseling/individual and group workshops
Assistance in completing applications for college, admissions, testing, and financial aid
Assistance with precollege preparation - adult basic education and GED preparation
Assistance with the reentry process to high school, GED program or college
Career exploration services and occupational interest assessments services
Coordinating/connecting with support services in the community and at the college, vocational school or institute of your choice
Information on postsecondary schools
Information on student financial assistance

WHO WE SERVE

YOU ARE ELIGIBLE IF...
You are 19 years of age or older
You are a U.S. citizen, permanent resident or eligible non-citizen (refugee, asylee, etc.)
You are less than 19 years of age and cannot be served by a Talent Search Program

Although we provide free services to everyone, we do have a target population...

WHO WE TARGET
Adults, 19 years and older
Dislocated workers
Individuals who desire to enroll in postsecondary education
Individuals with disabilities
Low-income & first generation college students
The underemployed
Unemployed individuals
Veterans

 
Copyright © 2010-2012
Disclaimer
AA/EEO Statement
Last Update: 24-Jul-2013
Site Index
EOC Home Page