Montana State Universiy-Northern logo      
 
Corporate Sponsors

L I G H T S     W R E S T L I N G
Wrestling
Home
Roster &
Profiles
Schedule &
Results
Coaching
Staff
Prospect
Questionnaire
Wrestling
Photos
News
 
Recruits
 
Quick
Facts
All
Americans
NAIA National
Champions
 
MSU-Northern NAIA All-Americans
Year Weight Name Place
2014 141 Cameron Neiss, Ronan, MT 3rd
  165 Ethan Hinebauch, Havre, MT 2nd
  174 Jared Miller, Kotzebue, AK 2nd
  197 Garrett DeMers, Couer d' Alene, ID 5th
2013 125 Aaron La Farge, La Habra, CA 5th
  125 Duell Stadel, Havre, MT 6th
  133 Cameron Neiss, Ronan, MT 2nd
  157 Mickey Cheff, Ronan, MT 5th
  165 Ethan Hinebauch 3rd
  174 Max Payne, Prescott, AZ 4th
  184 Toby Cheff, Ronan, MT 3rd
2012 141 Anthony Weerheim, Preston ID 4th
  165 Ethan Hinebauch, Havre MT 6th
  174 Max Payne, Prescott AZ 8th
  184 Evan Hinebach, Havre MT 3rd
2011 133 Cameron Neiss, Ronan MT 7th
  184 Evan Hinebauch, Havre MT National Champion
  157 Tay Todd, Bozeman,MT
Academic All-American
 
  285 Rudy Schaffroth, Clackamas OR 5th
2010 184 Evan Hinebauch, Havre MT 4th
  197 Evan Mattingly, Vashon Island WA 6th
2009 125 Cory Borges, Hickman CA 1st
  174 Austin Ouellette, Missoula MT 7th
  184 Evan Hinebauch, Havre MT 2nd
2008 125 Cory Borges, Hickman CA 1st
  149 Byron Kuylen 3rd
  184 Chris Thompson 4th
2007 125 Cory Borges, Hickman CA 2nd
  133 Mike McPeak, Clarkston WA
Academic All-American
 
  141 Chris Smith, Wyoming MI 5th
  197 Brian Fritchman, Orofino ID 2nd
2006 165 Aaron Jensen, Havre MT 8th
  184 Ryan Mattingly, Vashon Island WA 5th
  197 Brian Fritchman, Orofino ID 8th
2005 133 Brian Luna, Milliken NC
Academic All-American
National Champion
  141 Dan Shaw, Fallon NV 6th
  149 Dustyn Azure, Poplar MT 6th
  157 Stryder Davis, Scio OR
Outstanding Wrestler
National Champion
  184 Jesse Juarez, Torrence CA National Champion
2004 133 Caleb Schaeffer, Columbia Falls MT
Academic All-American
National Champion
  133 Chris Smith, Wyoming MI 2nd
  149 Anthony Haukenberry, Buckley WA National Champion
  157 Stryder Davis, Scio OR National Champion
  174 Jess Juarez, Torrance CA 5th
  174 David Waters, Sequim WA 8th
  184 Kyle Fisher, Havre MT National Champion
  197 Emmett Willson, Shepherd MT
Outstanding Wrestler
National Champion
2003 125 Andy Thompson, Clear Lake IA 3rd
  133 Caleb Schaeffer, Columbia Falls MT
Academic All-American
5th
  149 Bobby Mantle, Kennewick WA 5th
  174 Kyle Fisher, Havre MT 2nd
  184 Mike Lester, Clear Lake IA 2nd
  197 Emmett Willson, Shepherd MT
Outstanding Wrestler
National Champion
  Hwt Matt Carter, Cedar City UT National Champion
2002 125 Carl Valley, Taylorsville UT 2nd
  133 Caleb Schaeffer, Columbia Falls MT 5th
  141 Eric Dunmire, Butte MT 3rd
  165 Kyle Klonizos, Walisbury UT 2nd
  174 Kyle Fisher, Havre MT 2nd
  184 Tyson Thivierge, Clarkston WA
Outstanding Wrestler
National Champion
  197 Emmett Willson, Shepherd MT National Champion
  Hwt Matt Carter, Cedar City UT 4th
2001 125 Abel Valdez, Gervais OR 3rd
  149 Dustyn Azure, Poplar MT 4th
  165 Kyle Fisher, Havre MT 4th
  174 Emmett Willson, Shepherd MT 3rd
  184 Tyson Thivierge, Clarkston WA 3rd
  197 Turk Lords, Belt MT
Outstanding Wrestler
National Champion
  Hwt Dane Jacobsen, Glendive MT 8th
2000 125 Abel Valdez, Gervais OR
Academic All-American
4th
  133 Jason Fratzke, Hutchinson MN National Champion
  141 essie Schaeffer, Columbia Falls MT
Academic All-American
7th
  149 Lyle Cronk, Deming WA 5th
  159 Brendan Burns, Livingston MT 4th
  159 Tamien Labuff, Browning MT 8th
  165 Chris Hayes, Missoula MT 6th
  174 Mark Lane, Buffalo WY 5th
  184 Tyson Thivierge, Clarkston WA 2nd
  197 Turk Lords, Belt MT National Champion
  Hwt Damion Martindale, Portland OR 7th
1999 125 Travis Rollins, Dundee OR 3rd
  133 Jessie Schaeffer, Columbia Falls MT
Academic All-American
3rd
  149 Fred Leavy, Cleveland OH 4th
  157 Rudy James, Long Beach CA 4th
  165 Mike Lane, Buffalo WY 5th
  174 Mark Lane, Buffalo WY National Champion
  184 Tyson Thiviere, Clarkston WA 3rd
  197 Turk Lords, Belt MT National Champion
  Hwt Damion Martindale, Portland OR 3rd
1998 118 Travis Rollins, Dundee OR 3rd
  134 Chad Edgar, Billings MT National Champion
  134 Mitch Overlie, Chester MT 2nd
  142 Glenn Garrison, Portland OR
Outstanding Wrestler
National Champion
  142 Fred Leavy, Cleveland OH 3rd
  158 Ryan Henry, Dayton OR 5th
  190 Turk Lords, Belt MT National Champion
  Hwt Mike Leinwand, Forsyth MT National Champion
1997 126 Chris Dupuis, Tulsa OK 4th
  134 Chad Edgar, Billings MT 3rd
  134 Mitch Overlie, Chester MT 5th
  142 Ted Hill, Missoula MT
Academic All-American
4th
  150 Rudy James, Long Beach CA 4th
  150 Todd Eldredge, Junction UT 7th
  167 Ray Routh, Savannah MO 5th
  190 Simon White, Milwaukee OR 2nd
  190 Orlando Jordan, Richman 7th
  Hwt Mike Leinwand, Forsyth MT 5th
1996 1185 Dave Fish, Livingston MT 3rd
  126 Mitch Overlie, Chester MT 6th
  134 Ted Hill, Missoula MT
Academic All-American
5th
  177 Dan DeKaye, Cut Bank MT 2nd
  190 Simon White, Milwaukee OR 5th
1995 118 Dave Fish, Livingston MT 3rd
  126 Albert LaLonde, Las Vegas NV 7th
1994 118 Albert LaLonde, Las Vegas NV 3rd
  126 Wes Fehr, Missoula MT 3rd
  134 Scott Larson, Conrad MT 4th
  177 Dan DeKaye, Cut Bank MT 5th
1993 118 Matt Campbell, Great Falls MT National Champion
  126 Craig Morris, Newberg OR 5th
  134 Scott Larson, Conrad MT 2nd
  150 Randy Street, Butte MT 3rd
  158 Anthony Taylor, Lorain OH 2nd
  167 Todd Burk, Bridge Port OH 6th
  177 Dan DeKaye, Cut Bank MT 4th
1992 118 Craig Morris, Newberg OR 3rd
  134 Chris Faber, Big Sandy MT 2nd
  150 Randy Street, Butte MT National Champion
  158 Anthony Taylor, Lorain OH 2nd
  167 Lance Hobson, Milton OR
Academic All-American
2nd
  177 Glenn Amador, Meridian ID 2nd
  190 Darren Andy, Billings MT 6th
1991 126 David Singletary, Lorain OH 3rd
  134 Chris Faber, Big Sandy MT 2nd
  158 Rod Clugston, Kalispell MT 2nd
  167 Scott Filius, Billings MT National Champion
  177 Glenn Amador, Meridian ID 3rd
  190 Darren Andy, Billings MT 3rd
1990 118 Willie Pyette, Chinook MT
Academic All-American
 
  126 Chol An, Camas WA National Champion
  134 Chris Faber, Big Sandy MT 8th
  150 Tim Blatter, Chinook MT
Academic All-American
3rd
  158 Scott Filius, Billings MT
Academic All-American
3rd
  167 Steve French, Malta MT
Academic All-American
7th
  177 Kenny Rucker, Harvey IL 2nd
1989 126 Chol An, Camas WA 5th
  150 John Metz, Butte MT 8th
  158 Marty BoDay, Graham WA 2nd
  167 Steve French, Malta MT
Academic All-American
6th
  177 Kenny Rucker, Harvey IL National Champion
1988 118 Chol An, Camas WA 6th
  126 Mike Mazurkiewicz, Cut Bank MT 3rd
  158 Marty BoDay, Graham WA 8th
  177 Mark French, Malta MT
Academic All-American
8th
1987 126 Mike Mazurkiewicz, Cut Bank MT 5th
  150 John Metz, Butte MT 8th
  177 Mark French, Malta MT
Academic All-American
 
1986 134 Tad Thorstenson, Libby MT 6th
  142 Jeff Kloetzer, Meridian ID National Champion
1985 134 Bill Bradley, Camas WA 4th
  190 Tom Harris, Longview WA 4th
1984 150 Joe Aline, Great Falls MT
Academic All-American
5th
  177 Wes Robinson, Glendale AZ 5th
  190 Jay Graham, Libby MT 8th
1983 167 Brian Hilts, Olympia WA 3rd
1982 118 Byron Hallock, Glasgow MT 8th
  142 Joe Aline, Great Falls MT 8th
  167 Gerard Eichten, St Paul MN 8th

Return to top of page